Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Website last updated: Friday 8 November 2019

Instant Notices...

St Huberts Day Family BBQ - Report and photos here.
 
SEPTEMBER 2019 newsletter - in FULL COLOUR and now  here.
 
Report & Photos: Christmas in July @ Daleys Kitchen Here...
  
Report & Photos: Biggest Morning Tea Here...
 
Greening St Huberts - Council's plans to re-afforest the Island here...
 
Climate Change & Council - Check it out   here...
      
Print a Map of the Island! -  Here...
  • SunsetSips#1 - 5pm Saturday February 2020 @ Attunga. Date to be confirmed. The first SunsetSips of the new year. Watch here for more info.
  • Annual General Meeting - 7.30pm Thursday March 12 2020 @ The Cove Hall. Watch here for more info.
  • SunsetSips #2- 5pm Saturday March 2020 @ Beachfront. Date to be confirmed. Watch here for more info.
  • Daylight Savings ends - 3am Sunday April 5 - FALL back from 3am to 2am.
  • SunsetSips#3 - 4pm Saturday April 11 2020 @ Solstice. Plus a MONSTER EASTER EGG HUNT on this Easter Saturday. Watch here for more info.

St Huberts Island Residents Association FACEBOOK page Facebook - See us on Facebook here.

St Huberts Island Residents Association - Committees

 

2019 Committee
President     Rodney Blake
Vice President     Ron Stapleton
Secretary     Annabel McMillan
Treasurer     David Mason
Committee     Kim Blake
     Vic Deeble
     Lyndsey Edgar
     JoAnn Edwards
     Geoff Flynn
"Island News" Editor     Steve Steele
---------------   ---------------
2018 Committee
President     Rodney Blake
Vice President     Ron Stapleton
Secretary     Annabel McMillan
Treasurer     David Mason
Committee     Kim Blake
     JoAnn Edwards
     Geoff Flynn
     Ken Lummis
     Julie Piper
"Island News" Editor     Steve Steele
---------------   ---------------
2017 Committee    
President     Rodney Blake
Vice President     Ron Stapleton
Secretary     Annabel McMillan
Treasurer     Ken Lummis
Committee     Kim Blake
     Helene Cornwell
     JoAnn Edwards
     Julie Piper
"Island News" Editor     Steve Steele
---------------     ---------------
2016 Committee     
President    Rodney Blake
Vice President    Frank Hodgekiss
Secretary    Annabel McMillan
Treasurer    Ken Lummis
Committee    Kim Blake
     Helene Cornwell
     Wendy Mason
     Julie Piper
"Island News" Editor    Steve Steele
---------------   --------------
2015 Committee    
President    Ron Spratt
Vice Presidents    Frank Hodgekiss
     Alick Anderson
Secretary    Annabel McMillan
Treasurer    Ken Lummis
"Island News" Editor    Neville Smith/Steve Steele
Committee    Kim Blake
     Helene Cornwell
     JoAnn Edwards
     Julie Piper
     Martin Wellington
---------------    ---------------
2014 Committee    
President        Ron Spratt
Vice President    Frank Hodgekiss
Secretary    Alick Anderson
Treasurer    Ken Lummis
"Island News" Editor    Neville Smith
Committee    Lex Clark
     Lyn Morris
     Steve Steele
     Martin Wellington
---------------   ---------------
2013 Committee   
President     Ron Spratt
Vice President     Frank Hodgekiss
Secretary     Alick Anderson
Treasurer     Ken Lummis
"Island News" Editor     Neville Smith
Committee     Lex Clark
     Steve Steele
     Martin Wellington
---------------   ---------------
2012 Committee
President     Ron Spratt
Vice President     Frank Hodgekiss
Secretary     Alick Anderson
Treasurer    Ken Lummis
"Island News" Editor    Neville Smith
Committee    Lex Clark
     Steve Steele
     Martin Wellington
---------------    ---------------
2011 Committee   
President     Ron Spratt
Vice President     Gary Dibley
Secretary     Bob Fahey
Treasurer     Ken Lummis
"Island News" Editor     Neville Smith
Committee     Steve Steele
     Martin Wellington
---------------    ---------------
2010 Committee    
President    Ron Spratt
Vice President    Gary Dibley
Secretary    Bob Fahey
Treasurer    Ken Lummis
"Island News" Editor    Neville Smith
Committee    Steve Steele
     Martin Wellington
     Graham Wilson
---------------    ---------------
2009 Committee    
President    Ron Spratt
Vice President    Gary Dibley
Secretary    Bob Fahey
Treasurer     Ken Lummis
"Island News" Editor     Neville Smith
Committee     Karen Austin
     Vlad Vishney
     Martin Wellington
 ---------------     --------------- 
 2008 Committee    
 President     Ron Spratt
 Vice President     Gary Dibley
 Secretary     Bob Fahey
 Treasurer     Ken Lummis
 "Island News" Editor      Neville Smith
 Committee     Graham Smith
     Bill Tweed
     Martin Wellington
  ---------------      --------------- 
 2007 Committee    
 President     Ron Spratt
  Vice President     Gary Dibley
 Secretary     Bob Fahey
 Treasurer     Ken Lummis
  "Island News" Editor     Neville Smith
 Committee     Graham Smith
     Bill Tweed
     Martin Wellington
  ---------------       ---------------  
 2006 Committee    
  President        Ron Spratt
  Vice President 
   Gary Dibley
 Secretary    Bob Fahey
 Treasurer    Ken Lummis
 "Island News" Editor    Neville Smith
 Committee    Joe Ednie
     Graham Smith
     Bill Tweed
  ---------------       ---------------  
 2005 Committee    
 President    Ron Spratt
 Vice President    Gary Dibley
 Secretary    Bob Fahey
 Treasurer    Ken Lummis
 "Island News" Editor    Neville Smith
 Committee    Joe Ednie
     Gary Grant
     Kay Hazlett
  ---------------       ---------------  
 2004 Committee    
 President    Ron Spratt
 Vice President    Gary Dibley
 Secretary    Bob Fahey
 Treasurer    Ken Lummis
 "Island News" Editor    Neville Smith
 Committee    Marianne Bakunowicz
     Joe Ednie
     Gary Grant
     Kay Hazlett
     Gloria Orrock
     Ron Sinclair
  ---------------       ---------------  
 2003 Committee    
 President    Ron Spratt
 Vice President    Gary Dibley
 Secretary    Bob Fahey
 Treasurer    Ken Lummis
 "Island News" Editor    (Joan Barnes - not on Committee)
 Committee    Joe Ednie
     Gary Grant
     Kay Hazlett
     Joan Holmes
     Bruce Martin
     Helen Thorpe
  ---------------       ---------------  
 2002 Committee    
 President    Ron Spratt
 Vice President    Gary Dibley
 Secretary    Bob Fahey
 Treasurer    Ken Lummis
 "Island News" Editor    Joan Barnes
 Committee    Helen Thorpe
  ---------------       ---------------  
 2001 Committee    
 President    Ron Spratt
 Vice President    Gary Dibley
 Secretary    Bob Fahey
 Treasurer    Ken Lummis
 "Island News" Editor    Joan Barnes
 Committee    Gwen Chapman
     Gary Dibley
     Norman Walsh
  ---------------       ---------------  
 2000 Committee    
 President    Ron Spratt
 Vice President    Jim Moye
 Secretary    Bob Fahey
 Treasurer    Ken Lummis
 "Island News" Editor    Joan Barnes
 Committee    Ray Charlton
     John Freeman
     Norman Walsh
  ---------------       ---------------  
 1999 Committee    
 President    Stan Johnson
 Vice President    Jim Moye
 Secretary    Bob Fahey
 Treasurer    Ken Lummis
 "Island News" Editor
   Joan Barnes
 Committee    Ray Charlton
     John Freeman
     George Maddox
     Don Turtle
     Norm Walsh
 ---------------      ---------------  
 1998 Committee    
 President    Carolynne Mucharsky
 Vice President    Jim Moye
 Secretary    Bob Fahey
 Treasurer    Ken Lummis
 Newsletter Editor
   Carolynne Mucharsky
 Committee    Joan Barnes
     John Freeman
     George Maddox
     Norman Walsh
     Ric Wilson
  ---------------       ---------------  
1997 Committee    
 President    Don Munro/Carolynne Mucharsky
 Vice President    Carolynne Mucharsky/Jim Moye
 Secretary    Bob Fahey
 Treasurer    Ken Lummis
 Newsletter Editor    (Shared by entire Committee)
 Committee    Jack Bradley
     Geoff Hancock
     George Maddox
     Jim Moye
     Don Munro
     Ron Sinclair
     Norman Walsh
     Ric Wilson
 ---------------      ---------------  
1996 Committee    
 President    Don Munro
 Vice President    George Maddox
 Secretary    Bob Fahey
 Treasurer    Ken Lummis
 Newsletter Editor
   Don Munro & Bob Fahey
 Committee    Jack Bradley
     Geoff Hancock
     Carolynne Mucharsky
     Ric Wilson
 ---------------      ---------------  
1995 Committee    
 President    Don Munro
 Vice President    Norman Walsh
 Secretary    Bob Fahey
 Treasurer    Ken Lummis
 Newsletter Editor
   Brian White
 Committee    Jack Bradley
     Geoff Hancock
     George Maddox
     Ric Wilson
 ---------------      ---------------  
1994 Committee    
 President    George Maddox
 Vice President    Gwen Chapman
 Secretary    Don Munro/Gwen Chapman
 Treasurer    Ken Lummis
 Newsletter Editor    Brian White
 Committee    Jack Bradley
     Geoff Hancock
     Hank MacInnes
     Norman Walsh
     Ric Wilson
 ---------------      ---------------  
1993 Committee    
 President    George Maddox
 Vice President    Gwen Chapman
 Secretary    Don Munro
 Treasurer    Ken Lummis
 Newsletter Editor
   Brian White
 Committee    Edna McGilivary
     Bernice Munro
     Jim Rizzi
     Ric Wilson
 ---------------      ---------------  
1992 Committee    
 President    George Maddox
 Vice President    Gwen Chapman 
 Secretary    Brian White
 Treasurer    Ken Lummis
 Newsletter Editor
   Brian White 
 Committee    Don Munro
     Jim Rizzi
     Ric Wilson
 ---------------      ---------------  
 
No "1991 Committee" - due to AGM changing from a November "year" to a March "year"
---------------   ---------------
1990 Committee    
 President    George Maddox
 Vice President    Ken Lummis
 Secretary    Brian White
 Treasurer    Bruce Exton
 
   
 Committee    Gwen Chapman
     Carol Exton
     Doug Mason
  ---------------       ---------------  
 1989 Committee    
 Chairman    George Maddox
 Vice Chairman    Ken Lummis
 Secretary    Jan Mason
 Treasurer    Bruce Exton
 
   
 Committee    Mary Maddox
     Brian White
 ---------------      ---------------  
1988 Committee    
 Chairman    Ken Campbell
 Vice Chairman    George Maddox
 Secretary    Jan Mason
 Treasurer    Bruce Exton
     
 Committee    Gwen Chapman
     Bruce Denley
     Molly Fitzgerald
     Ken Lummis
  ---------------       ---------------  
 1987 Committee    
 Chairman    Ken Campbell
 Vice Chairman    Ric Wilson
 Secretary    Marion Leake
 Treasurer    Col King
 
   
 Committee    Gwen Chapman
     Bruce Denley
     Margaret Hearder
     Brian White
  ---------------       ---------------  
 1986 Committee    
 Chairman    Ric Wilson
 Vice Chairman    Ken Campbell
 Secretary    Bev Grant
 Treasurer    Col King
 
   
 Committee    Barbara Denley
     Kevin Sheehan
     Brian White
 ---------------      ---------------  
1985 Committee    
 Chairman    Doug Mason
 Vice Chairman    (Not required by Constitution 1976-1985)
 Secretary    Barbara Denley
 Treasurer    Col King
 
   
 Committee    Iris Bate
     Bev Grant
     Beryl Liddell
     Edna Simon
     Sel Weston
 ---------------      ---------------  
1984 Committee    
 Chairman    Graham Heideman
 Secretary    Barbara Denley
 Treasurer    Jan Morton
 
   
 Committee    Fran Egan
     Bill Holmes
     Trish Schoer
     Edna Simon
     David Warren
 ---------------      ---------------  
1983 Committee    
 Chairman    Bill Holmes
 Secretary    Nancy Adams
 Treasurer    Jan Morton
 
   
 Committee    Joan Colditz
     George Drew
     Trish Schoer
     Sylvia Shipp
     David Warren
 ---------------      ---------------  
1982 Committee    
 Chairman    Sylvia Shipp
 Secretary    Nancy Adams
 Treasurer    Jan Morton
     
 Committee    Joan Colditz
     George Drew
     Bill Holmes
     Trish Schoer
     David Warren
 ---------------      ---------------  
1981 Committee    
 Chairman    Sylvia Shipp
 Secretary    Di Stephenson
 Treasurer    Joan Colditz
     
 Committee    Ken Campbell
     Peg Hanley
     Jan Morton
     David Warren
 ---------------      ---------------  
1980 Committee    
 Chairman    Trish Schoer
 Secretary    Nancy Adams
 Treasurer    George Drew
     
 Committee    Ken Campbell
     Joan Colditz
     Allan Fitton
     Peg Hanley
 ---------------      ---------------  
1979 Committee    
 Chairman    Trish Schoer
 Secretary    Nancy Adams
 Treasurer    George Drew
     
 Committee    Ken Campbell
     Peg Hanley
     Graham Heideman
     Gerry Staines
 ---------------      ---------------  
1978 Committee    
 Chairman    Denis Shipp
 Secretary    Veronica O'Shea
 Treasurer    Chris Bentley
     
 Committee    Sam Alleyn
     Vic Colditz
     Grahan Heideman
     Dick Tresidder
 ---------------      ---------------  
1977 Committee    
 Chairman    Vic Colditz
 Secretary    Veronica O'Shea
 Treasurer    Chris Bentley
     
 Committee    Don Blaike
     Ken Schoer
     Kenneth Sharpe
     Denis Shipp
 Honorary Rangers    Ron Adams
     Chris Bentley
     Brian O'Shea
     James Ramsden
 ---------------      ---------------  
1976 Inaugural Committee    
 Chairman    Dick Tresidder
 Secretary    Veronica O'Shea
 Treasurer    Chris Bentley
     
 Committee    Don Blaike
     Vic Colditz
     Bill Edge
     Ken Schoer
 ---------------      ---------------  

 

  Back to Association history